• 1950's
  • 1960's
  • 1970's
  • 1980's
  • 1990's
  • 2000's
  • 2010's

Katy Award Winners, 1955-Present

Jean Lewis Scholarship Winners, 1977-Present

Named after Red Mask director Kathryn Randolph, the Katy Awards are bestowed annually to honor outstanding acting and other achievements.  This list also includes winners of the Jean Lewis Scholarship, awarded since 1977.  Please report errors or omissions to redmaskplayers@hotmail.com.


1955 Honore Ronan Best Actress The Glass Menagerie
B.J. Smith Best Actor The Glass Menagerie
1956 Shirley Sharpf Best Actress Dial M For Murder
Bill Buchar Best Actor Dial M For Murder
1957 Katherine Gerrard Best Actress The Silver Cord
R. Cameron Snyder Best Actor The Desperate Hours
1958 Charlotte Ellis Gillis Best Actress Affairs of State
Bob Wright Best Actor Affairs of State
1959 Jean Henson Acton Best Actress Sabrina Fair
Bud Ehrlich Best Actor The Fifth Season
1960 Betty Sue Kreidler Best Actress See How They Run
Del Bremicker Best Actor Teahouse of the August Moon
1961 Jean Henson Acton Best Actress Witness for the Prosecution
Dick Bruck Best Actor Witness for the Prosecution
1962 Phyllis Bartges Best Actress The Diary of Anne Frank
Kenny Toy Best Actor The Moon Is Blue
1963 Cindy Butler Best Actress The Girls in 509
Russ Pollitt Best Actor The Rainmaker
1964 Nancy Lowenstein Best Actress The Marriage-Go-Round
Del Bremicker Best Actor Inherit the Wind
1965 Mary Shernock Best Actress Anastasia
Bill Schatz Best Actor Calculated Risk
1966 Barbara Judy Best Actress The Seven Year Itch
Harold Judy Best Actor Advise and Consent
1967 Dorothea Perry Best Actress A Streetcar Named Desire
Bob Wright Best Actor Never Too Late
1968 Cindy Butler Best Actress Barefoot in the Park
Harvey Acton Best Actor Absence of a Cello
1969 Janice Schwartz Best Actress Three Bags Full
Don Dunn Best Actor The Odd Couple
1970 Barbara Vinson Best Actress Any Wednesday
Jack Wilkinson Best Actor Come Blow Your Horn
1971 Sherry Power Best Actress Love in E Flat
Jim Gill Best Actor Cactus Flower
1972 Susan Hussmann Best Actress Mary, Mary
Bill Snapp Best Actor Sunday in New York
The Katy Awards were discontinued in 1973 but resumed in 1976, with new categories added.
1976 Bob Tolliver Best Performance The Impossible Years
Barbara Judy Best Performance The Impossible Years
Max Sperling Outstanding Performance Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Liz Miller Outstanding Performance Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Paul Symanski Outstanding Performance The Impossible Years
Judy Martinek Outstanding Performance The Impossible Years
Gary Proietti Character Award The Impossible Years
1977 David Van Soest Best Performance Play It Again, Sam
Pam Mittendorf Best Performance Ten Little Indians
Max Sperling Outstanding Performance The Sunshine Boys
Tobi Baer Outstanding Performance Ten Little Indians
Barbara Cavanaugh Backstage Award Stage Manager
David E. Laker Jean Lewis Scholarship
Jean Lewis Honored with the Establishment of the Jean Lewis Scholarship Award to be Presented Annually
1978 Max Sperling Best Performance The Best Man
Jamie Briggs Best Performance Janus
Leo Tormes Outstanding Performance Don't Drink the Water
Sara Jo Ward Outstanding Performance The Best Man
B.J. Smith Character Award The Best Man
Ed Grove Backstage Award Lighting
Anne Albert Jean Lewis Scholarship
1979 Max Sperling Best Actor God's Favorite
Norma Day Best Actress Under Papa's Picture
David Van Soest Best Supporting Actor God's Favorite
Susan Frick Best Supporting Actress Under Papa's Picture
Harry Ferguson Character Award Under Papa's Picture
George Mahan Character Award The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wild
Tom Shafer Backstage Award Sets
Ron McDaniel Best Show Award Director, Under Papa's Picture
Craig Tolliver Jean Lewis Scholarship
1980 Jim Gilmour Best Actor 6 Rms Riv Vu
Susan Frick Best Actress 6 Rms Riv Vu
Ron Crick Best Supporting Actor A Majority of One
Marcia Roberts Best Supporting Actress A Majority of One
Suzy Brooks Backstage Award Make-Up
Marie Rennick Backstage Award Costumes
Becky Shafer Backstage Award Publicity Art
Frank Rose Jean Lewis Scholarship
1981 Jim Knoblauch Best Actor One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Tobi L. Baer Best Actress Born Yesterday
Fred Legg Best Supporting Actor One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Nancy Nichols Best Supporting Actress Bell, Book, and Candle
Jeannette Dumais Backstage Award Props & Furnishings
Max Sperling Meritorious Service Award Membership Sales
Jean Lewis Meritorious Service Award 20 Years of  Children's Theatre
Carol Davis Jean Lewis Scholarship
1982 Bob Tolliver Best Actor Tribute
Barbara McKinzie Best Actress Tribute
Jim Gilmour Best Supporting Actor Chapter Two
Sue Ann Crick Best Supporting Actress Tribute
Patty Ferris Best Supporting Actress Chapter Two
Leon Ewbank Building Manager Award
Alfreda Klingensmith Backstage Award
Jamie Briggs Jean Lewis Scholarship
Gretchen Purkey Accepted the Del Purkey Memorial Plaque to Honor Those Who Make Outstanding Contributions to Red Mask Players
1983 Fred Legg Best Actor On Golden Pond
Barbara Stover Best Actress On Golden Pond
Bill Brandy Best Supporting Actor On Golden Pond
Nancy Nichols Best Supporting Actress Deathtrap
Benn Darner Backstage Award Publicity
Robyn Briggs Jean Lewis Scholarship
1984 David E. Laker Best Actor The Paisley Convertible
Susan Frick Best Actress Same Time, Next Year
J. Scott Eisenhauer Best Supporting Actor The Paisley Convertible
Lura S. Boggs Best Supporting Actress The Paisley Convertible
Brad Smith Backstage Award Sets
Susan Frick Meritorious Service Award
Judd Caraker Jean Lewis Scholarship
1985 Bill Brandy Best Actor Sly Fox
Nancy Nichols Best Actress Sly Fox
Mary Brandt Best Actress The Second Time Around
Tony Fiaschetti Best Supporting Actor The Second Time Around
Marty Howrey Best Supporting Actress The Second Time Around
Gail West Backstage Award
Anne E. Boggs Jean Lewis Scholarship
1986 Edward Sant Best Actor The Gingerbread Lady
Marty Howrey Best Actress The Gingerbread Lady
Jim Stuart Best Supporting Actor Bus Stop
Lisa Gilmour Best Supporting Actress Bus Stop
Barbara Cavanaugh Meritorious Service Award Box Office
Stephen M. Beebe Jean Lewis Scholarship
1987 Fred Legg Best Actor You Can't Take It With You
Marty Howrey Best Actress Cactus Flower
Debby Vinyard Best Actress Night of January 16th
Jon Aschermann Best Supporting Actor Night of January 16th
Pat Simpson Best Supporting Actress Night of January 16th
Liz Miller Meritorious Service Award 50th Anniversary
Jean Lewis Meritorious Service Award 25 Years of  Children's Theatre
Sue Ann Crick 50th Anniversary Award
Susan Frick 50th Anniversary Award
Liz Miller Amalgamated Unicorn Award
Barbara Vinson Amalgamated Unicorn Award
Susan Frick Amalgamated Unicorn Award
Timothy Estep Jean Lewis Scholarship
1988 Fred Legg Best Actor I Never Sang for My Father
Pat Simpson Best Actress I Never Sang for My Father
Darrin Deck Best Supporting Actor Norman, Is That You?
Marty Howrey Best Supporting Actress I Never Sang for My Father
Barry Boyd Photography Meritorious Service Award
Carter's Furniture Meritorious Service Award
Jennifer Lewsader Jean Lewis Scholarship
1989 John Dowers Best Actor The Importance of Being Earnest
Sue Ann Crick Best Actress The Odd Couple
Terry Walters Best Supporting Actor To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday
Pam Ray Best Supporting Actress To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday
Bess Castle Meritorious Service Award
Jennifer Lewsader Jean Lewis Scholarship
1990 Ed Van Duyne Best Actor Noises Off
Joy Beebe Best Actress Noises Off
Becky Quetone Best Actress Noises Off
John Dowers Best Supporting Actor The Mousetrap
John Dowers Best Supporting Actor LuAnn Hampton Laverty Oberlander
Marty Howrey Best Supporting Actress LuAnn Hampton Laverty Oberlander
Tricia Reed Jean Lewis Scholarship
1991 Bill Satterfield Best Actor Love, Sex, and the I.R.S.
Karen Boothe Best Actress Steel Magnolias
Bob Hous Best Supporting Actor Romantic Comedy
Bev McCallister Best Supporting Actress Romantic Comedy
Angela Lucas Jean Lewis Scholarship
1992 Bob Scott Best Actor A Company of Wayward Saints
Pat Simpson Best Actress The Trip to Bountiful
Ed DeVore Best Supporting Actor Reckless
Kathleen Spain Best Supporting Actress Reckless
Justin Vickers Jean Lewis Scholarship
1993 Karl Gnadt Best Actor Arsenic & Old Lace
Donna Sant Best Actress Ravenscroft
Dave Downing Best Supporting Actor Ordinary People
Tammi Fitzgerald Best Supporting Actress Ravenscroft
Justin Vickers Jean Lewis Scholarship
1994 Sonny Downing Best Actor Murder in the Magnolias
Jim Gilmour Best Actor The Wisdom of Eve
Karen Boothe Best Actress The Wisdom of Eve
John Dowers Best Supporting Actor Murder in the Magnolias
Sue Ann Crick Best Supporting Actress The Wisdom of Eve
Lisa Lovelace Cameo Award The Wisdom of Eve
Michael Hance Jean Lewis Scholarship
1995 David E. Laker Best Actor Rumors
Donna Sant Best Actress Lost in Yonkers
Bob Scott Best Supporting Actor Lost in Yonkers
Sue Ann Crick Best Supporting Actress Fatal Attraction
Gaye Garner Cameo Award Lost in Yonkers
Bill Schatz Meritorious Service Award
Cheryl Coake Jean Lewis Scholarship
1996 Bob Scott Best Actor Early One Evening at the Rainbow Bar & Grille
Jerilyn Hempel Best Actress How the Other Half Loves
Chuck Pundt Best Supporting Actor Early One Evening at the Rainbow Bar & Grille
Donna Sant Best Supporting Actress Crimes of the Heart
Kodi Farnsworth Jean Lewis Scholarship
1997 Karl Gnadt Best Actor Here Lies Jeremy Troy
Tarita Waite Best Actress Wait Until Dark
Karl Gnadt Best Supporting Actor Harvey
Whitney Shutes Best Supporting Actress Wait Until Dark
Lisa Lovelace Cameo Award Harvey
Ken Harden Backstage Award Set Design and Set Building
Jason Asaad Jean Lewis Scholarship
1998 David E. Laker Best Actor My Three Angels
Lorraine Morgan Best Actress The Rainmaker
Bob Kinsella Best Supporting Actor My Three Angels
Chuck Pundt Best Supporting Actor My Three Angels
Lisa Lovelace Best Supporting Actress Daddy's Dyin', Who's Got the Will?
Dave Downing Cameo Award Daddy's Dyin', Who's Got the Will?
Ed Sant Backstage Award For Years of Outstanding Contribution and Support of Red Mask
Mandy Gourley Jean Lewis Scholarship
1999 Christopher Kearby Best Actor The Diviners
Barb Stover Best Actress The Curious Savage
Sonny Downing Best Supporting Actor The Diviners
Gaye Garner Best Supporting Actress The Curious Savage
Sara Hunt Cameo Award The Diviners
David E. Laker Backstage Award For Contributions in Make-Up
Greg Duckett Jean Lewis Scholarship
2000 Joe Sermersheim Best Actor Of Mice and Men
Jan Marken Best Actress Never Too Late
Sonny Downing Best Supporting Actor Of Mice and Men
Bev Nees Best Supporting Actress I Bet Your Life
Joe Sermersheim Cameo Award Never Too Late
Sheryl Walsh Backstage Award For Set Building and Stage Managing
Nathan Marken Jean Lewis Scholarship
2001 John Scott Best Actor The Last Night of Ballyhoo
Dave Downing Best Actor Sylvia
Jerilyn Hempel Best Actress Sylvia
Greg Williams Best Supporting Actor The Last Night of Ballyhoo
Gaye Garner Best Supporting Actress Sylvia
John Lashbrook Backstage Award For work with Childrens Theater, Set Building, and Ambassador
for the Organization
Jennifer Lee Jean Lewis Scholarship
2002 Bob Scott Best Actor I Hate Hamlet
Jennifer Dixson  Best Actress Belles
Jennifer Dixson  Best Actress Breaking Legs
Joe Sermersheim Best Supporting Actor Breaking Legs
Mary Ann Laker Best Supporting Actress Belles
Rebecca Cravens Jean Lewis Scholarship
2003 Ed DeVore Best Actor One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Sharon Tipsword Best Actress The Cemetery Club
Jim Wolfe Best Supporting Actor One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Jamie DeVore Best Supporting Actress George Washington Slept Here
Chuck Minne Cameo Award One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Sue Harden Backstage Award In Recognition and Appreciation of Dedication and Loyalty to Red Mask
Katie Oreskovich Jean Lewis Scholarship
2004 John Dowers Best Actor Meet My Husbands
Mary Ann Laker Best Actress Meet My Husbands
DJ Sokola Best Supporting Actor The Foreigner
Sherri Marrow Best Supporting Actress The Foreigner
Melody Hull Cameo Award Meet My Husbands
Joe Dale Thomas Jean Lewis Scholarship
2005 Sonny Downing Best Actor Dr. Cook's Garden
Gaye Garner Best Actress Web of Murder
Dave Laker Best Supporting Actor Barefoot in the Park
Donna Sant Best Supporting Actress Barefoot in the Park
Mike and Leslie Boedicker Backstage Award In Recognition and Appreciation of Dedication and Loyalty to Red Mask
Brian Morgan Jean Lewis Scholarship
2006 Randy Offner Best Actor Angel Street
Jamie DeVore Best Actress Angel Street
Donna Sant Best Actress Desk Set
Nathan Ingold Best Supporting Actor Come Back to the 5 and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Julia Reynolds Best Supporting Actress Angel Street
Suzie Harmon Cameo Award Desk Set
Johnny Howard Jean Lewis Scholarship
2007 John Dowers Best Actor Flaming Idiots
Lisa Richter Best Actress Bell, Book and Candle
Sonny Downing Best Supporting Actor Bell, Book and Candle
Julia Megan Sullivan Best Supporting Actress Flaming Idiots
Bev Nees Backstage Award In Recognition and Appreciation of Dedication and Loyalty to Red Mask
Ronald Eberhardt, Jr. Jean Lewis Scholarship
2008 Chuck Pundt Best Actor Goodbye Charlie
Lorraine Morgan Best Actress Goodbye Charlie
Ted Sant Best Supporting Actor Don't Drink the Water
Jamie DeVore Best Supporting Actress Goodbye Charlie
Wilbur Bolton Cameo Award Goodbye Charlie
Erick Henderson Jean Lewis Scholarship
2009 Jason Asaad Best Actor Over the River and Through the Woods
Nancy Henderson Best Actress On Golden Pond
Sonny Downing Best Supporting Actor Over the River and Through the Woods
Jamie DeVore Best Supporting Actress Moon Over Buffalo
Chris Jacobs Backstage Award In Recognition and Appreciation of Dedication and Loyalty to Red Mask
Kelsey Daugherty  Jean Lewis Scholarship
2010 Brad T. Smith Best Actor The Diary of Anne Frank
Alexis Grundell Best Actress The Diary of Anne Frank
Wilbur Bolton Best Supporting Actor The Diary of Anne Frank
Jennifer Dixson Best Supporting Actress Tom Jones
Lauren Hous Best Supporting Actress The Diary of Anne Frank
Dwain Dixson Cameo Award Tom Jones
Suzie Harmon Backstage Award In Recognition and Appreciation of Dedication and Loyalty to Red Mask
Ashley Mondisa  Jean Lewis Scholarship
2011 Mike Boedicker Best Actor Romantic Fever
Gracie Oliver Best Actress Romantic Fever
J. Edward DeVore Best Supporting Actor Laura
Nancy Henderson Best Supporting Actress Romantic Fever
Lonnie Ford Cameo Award Inherit the Wind
Michael Howard Jean Lewis Scholarship
2012 Sonny Downing Best Actor All My Sons
Nancy Henderson Best Actress All My Sons
Jim Crain Best Supporting Actor The Girls in 509
Sue Daugherty Best Supporting Actress Rumors
Leslie Van Camp Cameo Award All My Sons
Brooke Kuchefski Jean Lewis Scholarship
2013 Andrew Peters Best Actor To Kill A Mockingbird
Isabelle Peters Best Actress To Kill A Mockingbird
Brandon Parks Best Supporting Actor To Kill A Mockingbird
Nancy Keener Best Supporting Actress To Kill A Mockingbird
Vern Bergkoetter Cameo Award To Kill A Mockingbird
Matthew Wilkie Jean Lewis Scholarship
2014 Ted Sant Best Actor Sly Fox
Ann Soderstrom Best Actress Sly Fox
Darren Kilbury Best Supporting Actor Amateurs
Mary Ann Laker Best Supporting Actress Sly Fox
Terry Hill Cameo Award Sly Fox
Chad Myler Jean Lewis Scholarship
2015 Drake Taylor Best Actor The Miracle Worker
Isabelle Peters Best Actress The Miracle Worker
David Techtow Best Supporting Actor A Shot In the Dark
Sue Daugherty Best Supporting Actress The Dixie Swim Club
Andrew Cook Cameo Award The Miracle Worker
Bailey Williams Jean Lewis Scholarship
2016 Tyler Thompson Best Actor A Streetcar Named Desire
Jamie DeVore Best Actress A Streetcar Named Desire
Matt Hester Best Supporting Actor A Streetcar Named Desire
Melanie Clark Best Supporting Actress Deathtrap
Jim Rogers Cameo Award Deathtrap
Benjamin Lohrberg Jean Lewis Scholarship
2017 William L. Kephart Best Actor Ordinary People
Brittany McDaniels Best Actress Proof
Andrew Peters Best Supporting Actor Proof
Isabelle Peters Best Supporting Actress Ordinary People
Leslie VanCamp Cameo Award The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
Jamey Coutant Backstage Award In Recognition and Appreciation of Dedication and Loyalty to Red Mask
Kenny Harden Special Award For longtime service to Red Mask
Katarina Blakeslee Jean Lewis Scholarship